NEW NAMES FOR FUNGI

Compiled by Dianna Smith

‘Accurate’ as of December, 2016

Do you HAVE to learn the new names? No! Absolurtely not! A Boletus edulis type mushroom will taste just as good even if you don’t know its name. Besides, it really doesn’t care what you call it.

But if you ARE interested in learning the currently accepted names for mushrooms described in your field guides, start here. To learn them more easily, I suggest you write the new names on those removable little white sticky tags and position them with the text and on the photos of the relevant individual mushrooms described in your guides. Note, as molecular analysis of fungi contiinues, there will continue to be changes in names and information on their phylogenetic relationships with all other fungi in the present and the past. I will do my best to keep this page up-to-date.  

Old Name in Field Guides                              New Names                                               

Albatrellus caeruleoporus                                                     Neoalbatrellus caeruleoporus

Amanita formosa                                                                    Amanita muscaria var. guessowii

Amanita brunnescens var. pallida                                         Amanita brunnescens (?)

Amanita brunnescens var. brunnescens                              Amanita brunnescens

Amanita rubescens                                                                 Amanita rubescent var. alba

Armillaria ostoyae                                                                   Armillaria solidipes

Auricularia auricula                                                                 Auricularia americana

Boletellus russellii                                                                   Boletellus russellii 

Boletus auriporus                                                                    Aureoboletus auriporus

Boletus badius                                                                         Imleria badia

Boletus bicolor                                                                         Baorangia bicolor

Boletus calopus                                                                       Caloboletus calopus

Boletus campestris                                                                  Hortiboletus campestris

Boletus chrysenteroides                                                          Boletellus chrysenteroides

Boletus chrysenteron                                                               Xerocomellus chrysenteron

Boletus discolor                                                                        Neoboletus luridiformis

Boletus frostii                                                                            Exsudoporus frostii

Boletus griseus                                                                         Retiboletus griseus

Boletus hortonii                                                                        Xerocomus hortonii

Boletus illudens                                                                        Xerocomus illudens

Boletus inedulis                                                                       Caloboletus inedulis

Boletus innixus                                                                        Aureoboletus innixus

Boletus lignicola                                                                      Buckwaldoboletus lignicola

Boletus luridus                                                                         Suiliellus luridus

Boletus morrisii                                                                        Xerocomus morrisii

Boletus ornatipes                                                                     Retiboletus ornatipes

Boletus peckii                                                                           Butryboletus peckii

*Boletus pseudosensibilis                                                       Lanmaoa pseudosensibilis

*Boletus pseudosulphureus                                                    Neoboletus pseudosulphureus

Boletus pulverulentus                                                              Cyanoboletus puverulentus

Boletus ravenelii                                                                       Pulveroboletus ravenelii

Boletus rhodosanguineus                                                        Rubroboletus rhodosanguineus

*Boletus roseipes                                                                      Caloboletus roseipes

*Boletus roseopurpureus                                                         Butryboletus roseopurpureus

Boletus roxanae                                                                         Aureoboletus roxanae

Boletus rubellus                                                                         Hortiboletus rubellus

Boletus rubropunctus                                                                Leccinum rubropunctum

Boletus subglabripes                                                                 Hemileccinum subglabripes

Boletus speciosus var. brunneus                                             Butyriboletus brunneus

*Boletus tenax                                                                            Xerocomus tenax

Camarophyllus praetensis                                                        Cuphophyllus praetensis

Clavaria vermicularis                                                                 Clavaria fragilis

Clavicorona pyxidata                                                                 Artomyces pyxidatus

Clavulina cristata                                                                        Clavulina coralloides

Clitocybe clavipes                                                                       Ampulloclitocybe clavipes

Clitocybe cyathiformis                                                                Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis

Clitocybe ectipoides                                                                    Pseudoarmillaria ectypoides

Collybia alkalivirens                                                                    Gymnopus alkalivirens

Collybia butryacea                                                                       Rhodocollybia butyracea

Collybia confluens                                                                       Gymnopus confluens

Collybia dryophila                                                                        Gymnopus dryophilus

Collybia luxurians                                                                        Gymnopus luxurians

Collybia subnuda                                                                         Gymnopus subnudus

Collybia maculata                                                                         Rhodocollybia maculata

Coprinus atramentarius                                                               Coprinopsis atramentaria

Coprinus disseminatus                                                                Coprinellus disseminatus

Coprinus lagopus                                                                          Coprinosis lagopus

Coprinus micaeus                                                                         Coprinellus micaceus

Cordyceps capitata                                                                       Topocladium capitata

Cordyceps ophioglossoides                                                         Elaphocordyceps ophioglossoides

Crinipellis zonata                                                                           Collybia zonata

Dacrymyces palmatus                                                                   Dacrymyces chrysospermus

Daldinia concentrica                                                                      Daldinia childiae

Favolus alveolaris                                                                          Neofavolus alveolaris

Fomitopsis cajanderi                                                                     Rhodofomes cajanderi

Fomitopsis spraguei                                                                      Niveoporofomes spraguei

Galerina autumnalis                                                                       Galerina marginata

Ganoderma applanatum                                                                Ganoderma megaloma

Ganoderma lucidum                                                                       Ganoderma sessile

Gloeoporus dichros                                                                        Gelatoporia dichoa

Gomphus floccosus                                                                       Turbinellis floccosus

Gomphus kaufmannii                                                                     Turbinellus kaufmannii

Gymnopilus spectabilis                                                                  Gymnopilus junonius

Gyrodon merulioides                                                                      Boletinellus merulioides

Hydnochaete olivacea                                                                    Hymenochaetopsis olivacea

Hydnochaete tabacina                                                                    Hymenochaetopsis tabacina

Hygrophorus virgineus                                                                   Cuphophyllus virgineus

Hygrocybe irrigata                                                                           Gliophorus irrigatus

Hygrocybe laeta                                                                               Gliophorus laetus

Hygrocybe marginata                                                                       Humidicutis marginata

Hygrocybe marginata var. concolor                                                Humidicutis marginata var. concolor 

Hygrocybe marginata var. olivacea                                                 Humidicutis marginata var. olivacea

Hygrocybe nitida                                                                               Glioxanthomyces nitidus

Hygrocybe psittacina                                                                        Gliophorus psittacinus

Hygrocybe vitellina                                                                            Glioxanthomyces vitellinus

*Hymenochaete agglutinans                                                             Hymenochaetopsis corrugata

 *Hymenochaete olivacea                                                                  Hymenochaetopsis olivacea

*Hymenochaete tabacina                                                                   Hymenochaetopsis tabacina

Hypholoma sublateritium                                                                   Hypholoma lateritium

Hypoxyon multiforme                                                                         Annulohypoxylon multiforme

*Inonotus dryadeus                                                                             Pseudoinonotus dryadeus

Inonotus tomentosus                                                                          Onnia tomentosa

Lactarius allardii                                                                                  Lactifluus allardii

Lactarius corrugis                                                                                Lactifluus corrugis

Lactarius deceptivus                                                                           Lactifluus deceptivus

Lactarius hygrophoroides                                                                   Lactifluus hygrophoroides

Lactarius luteolus                                                                                 Lactifluus luteolus

Lactarius piperatus var. glaucascens                                                 Lactarius glaucascens

Lactarius subvellereus var. subdistans                                               Lactifluus subvellereus                                                                      

Lactarius vellereus                                                                                 Lactifluus vellereus                                                                                

Lactarius volemus                                                                                  Lactifluus volemus

Leccinum aurantiacum                                                                           Leccinum vulpinum

Leccinum longicurvipes                                                                         Boletus longicurvipes

Leccinum subglabripes                                                                          Hemileccinum subglabripes

Lentinus conchatus                                                                                 Panus conchatus

Lentinus lepideus                                                                                    Neolentinus lepideus

Lentinus strigosus                                                                                   Panus neostrigosus

Lentinus torulosus                                                                                   Panus conchatus

Lepiota americana                                                                                    Leucoagaricus americanus

Lepiota cepaestipes                                                                                  Leucocoprinus cepistipes

Lepiota lutea                                                                                               Leucocoprinus birnbaumii

Lepiota procera                                                                                           Macrolepiota procera

Lepiota molybdites                                                                                     Chlorophyllum molybdites

Lepiota naucina                                                                                           Leucoagaricus naucinus

Lepiota rachodes                                                                                         Chlorophyllum rhacodes

Lepiota rubrotincta                                                                                      Leucoagaricus rubrotinctus

Marasmius nigripes                                                                                     Tetrapyrogus nigripes

Meripilus giganteus                                                                                      Meripilus sumstinei

Oligoporus caesius                                                                                       Postia caesia

Omphalina chrysophylla                                                                               Chrysomphalina chrysophylla

Omphalotus olearis                                                                                        Omphalotus illudens

Otidea unicisa                                                                                                 Sowerbyella unicisa

Oudemansiella radicata                                                                                 Hymenopellis furfuracea 

Oudemansiella megalospora                                                                         Hymenopellis megalospora

Panaeolus foenisecii                                                                                       Panaeolina foenisecii

Paxillus atrotomentosus                                                                                 Tapinella atrotomentosa

Peniophora rufa                                                                                                Sterellum rufum

Peziza badioconfusa                                                                                         Peziza phyllogena

Phellinus pini                                                                                                     Porodaedalea pini

Phellinus rimosus                                                                                              Phellinus robineae

Pholiota albocrenulata                                                                                      Hemistropharia albocrenulata

*Piptoporus betulinus                                                                                       Fomitopsis betulina

Pisolithus tinctorus                                                                                           Pisolithus arrhizus

*Pluteus salicinus                                                                                              Pluteus americanus

*Polyporus arcularius                                                                                        Lentinus arcularius

*Polyporus badius                                                                                              Picipes badius

*Polyporus brumalis                                                                                           Lentinus brumalis

*Polyporus elegans                                                                                             Cerioporus leptocephalus

*Polyporus squamosus                                                                                      Cerioporus squamosus

Polyporus varius                                                                                                 Polyporus picipes, Cerioporus varius

Psathyrella velutina                                                                                             Lacrymaria velutina

Pseudochaete olivacea                                                                                        Hydnochaetopsis olivacea

Pulveroboletus innixus                                                                                        Aureoboletus innixus

Pycnoporus cinnabarinus                                                                                    Trametes cinnabarinus

Rhodocybe mundula                                                                                             Clitocella mundula

Russula crustosa (green quilted)                                                                         Russula parvovirescens 

Russula laurocerasi                                                                                               Russula grata

Scleroderma geaster                                                                                              Scleroderma polyrhizzum

Strobilomyces floccosus                                                                                       Strobilomyces strobilaceus

Suillus castanellus                                                                                                  Bothia castanella

Suillus intermedius                                                                                                 Suillus acidus

Suillus pictus                                                                                                           Suillus spraguei

Trametes conchifer                                                                                                  Poronidulus conchifer

Tremellodendron pallidum                                                                                      Tremellodendron schweinitzii

Tricholomopsis platyphylla                                                                                     Megacollybia rodmanii

Tyromyces caesius                                                                                                   Postia caesius

Tylopilus chromapes                                                                                                 Harrya chromapes

Tylopilus eximius                                                                                                       Sutorius eximius

Ustulinia deusta                                                                                                          Kretzschmaria deusta

Volvaria bombycina                                                                                                   Volvariella bombycina

Xanthoconium separans                                                                                          Boletus separans

Xerula megalospora                                                                                                   Hymenopellis megalospora

Xerula furfuracea                                                                                                        Hymenopellis furfuracea

Xerocomellus rubellus                                                                                               Hortiboletus rubellus