NEW NAMES FOR FUNGI


‘Accurate’ as of October, 2019

Do you HAVE to learn the new names? No! Absolurtely not! A Boletus edulis type mushroom will taste just as good even if you don’t know its scientific name. However, knowing what the scientific name means, whether old or new, can be extremely helpful in clueing you into a mushroom’s unique characteristics. For more on this fascinating topic, see my companion presentations “Myco-Speak” and “The Meaning of Scientific Names for Fungi".

But if you ARE interested in learning the currently accepted names for mushrooms described in your field guides, start here. To learn them more easily, I suggest you write the new names on those removable little white sticky tags and position them with the text and on the photos of the relevant individual mushrooms described in your guides. Note, as molecular analysis of fungi continues, there will continue to be changes in names and information on their phylogenetic relationships with all other fungi in the present and the past. I will do my best to keep this page up-to-date.                          Compiled by Dianna Smith

Old Name                                                                           New Name                                  

Agaricus arvensis                                                     AGARICUS fissuratus

Albatrellus caeruleoporus                                        NEOALBATRELLUS caeruleoporus

Albatrellus confluens                                                ALBATRELLOPSIS confluens

Albatrellus cristatus                                                  LAETICUTIS cristata

Amanita formosa                                                      AMANITA muscaria var. guesowii

Amanita brunnescens var. alba                             AMANITA brunnescens

Amanita brunnescens var. brunnescens              AMANITA brunnescens

Amanita ceciliae                                                       AMANITA rhacopus (prov. name)

Armillaria ostoyae                                                     ARMILLARIA solidipes

Armillaria tabescens                                                DESARMILLARIA tabescens

Auricularia auricula                                                  AURICULARIA americana 

Boletellus betula                                                      HEMIOPORUS betula

Boletellus russellii                                                   FROSTIELLA russellii

Boletus affine                                                          XANTHOCONIUM affine

Boletus auripes                                                      AUREOBOLETUS auripes v. aureissimus

Boletus auriporus                                                  AUREOBOLETUS auriporus

Boletus aurissimus                                                AUREOBOLETUS aurissimus

Boletus badius                                                       IMLERIA badia

Boletus bicolor                                                       BAORANGIA bicolor     

Boletus calopus                                                    CALOBOLETUS calopus

Boletus campestris                                               HORTIBOLETUS campestris

Boletus carminipes                                                LANMAOA carminipes

Boletus chromapes                                               HARRYA chromapes

Boletus chrysenteroides                                       BOLETELLUS chrysenteroides

Boletus chrysenteron                                           XEROCOMELLUS chrysenteron

Boletus discolor                                                    SUTORIUS luridiformis

Boletus frostii                                                        BUTYRIBOLETUS frostii

Boletus griseus                                                     RETIBOLETUS griseus

Boletus hortonii                                                    XEROCOMUS hortonii

Boletus illudens                                                   XEROCOMUS illudens

Boletus inedulis                                                   CALOBOLETUS inedulis

Boletus innixus                                                    AUREOBOLETUS innixus

Boletus lignicola                                                  BUCKWALDOBOLETUS lignicola

Boletus morrisii                                                   XEROCOMUS morrisii

Boletus ornatipes                                               RETIBOLETUS ornatipes

Boletus peckii                                                     BUTYRIBOLTUS peckii

Boletus pseudosensibilis                                   LANMAOA pseudosensibilis

Boletus pseudosulphureus                                NEOBOLETUS pseudosulphureus

Boletus pulverulentus                                        CYANOBOLETUS puverulentus

Boletus purpureum                                            XANTHOCONIUM purpureum

Boletus ravenelii                                                PULVERBOLETUS ravenelii

Boletus rhodosanguineus                                  RUBROBOLETUS rhodosanguineus

Boletus roseipes                                                CALOBOLETUS roseipes

Boletus roseopurpureus                                    CALOBOLETUS roseopurpureus

Boletus roxanae                                                AUREOBOLETUS roxanae

Boletus rubellus                                                 HORTIBOLETUS rubellus

Boletus rubropunctus                                         LECCINUM rubropunctum

Boletus russellii                                                  AUREOBOLETUS russellii

Boletus speciosus var. brunneus                     BUTYRIBOLETUS brunneus

Boletus subglabripes                                         HEMILECCINUM subglabripes

Boletus subvelutipes                                          SUILIELLUS subvelutipes

Camarophyllus praetensis                                 CUPHOPHYLLUS praetensis

Cerioporus elegans                                            CERIOPORUS leptocephalus

Clavaria vermicularis                                         CLAVARIA fragilis

Clavicorona pyxidata                                          ARTOMYCES pyxidatus

Clavulina cristata                                                CLAVULINA coralloides

Climacodon pulcherrimus                                   DONKIA pulcherrimus

Clitocybe clavipes                                               AMPULOCLITOCYBE clavipes

Clitocybe cyathiformis                                        PSEUDOCLITOCYBE cyathiformis

Clitocybe ectipoides                                           PSEUDOARMILLARIA ectypoides

Clitocybe irina                                                    LEPISTA irina

Clitocybe nuda                                                   LEPISTA nuda

Collybia alkalivirens                                           GYMNOPUS alkalivirens

Collybia butryacea                                             RHODOCOLLYBIA butyracea

Collybia confluens                                             GYMNOPUS confluens

Collybia dryophila                                              GYMNOPUS dryophilus

Collybia luxurians                                              GYMNOPUS luxurians

Collybia subnuda                                               GYMNOPUS subnudus

Collybia maculata                                              RHODOCOLLYBIA maculata

COLTRICIA montagnei var. greenei                   COLTRICIA greenei

CONOCYBE lactea                                            CONOCYBE apala

Coprinus atramentarius                                    COPRINOPSIS atramentaria

Coprinus disseminatus                                     COPRINELLUS disseminatus

Coprinus lagopus                                             COPRINOPSIS lagopus

Coprinus micaeus                                            COPRINELLUS micaceus

Cordyceps capitata                                          TOPOCLADIUM capita

Cordyceps ophioglossoides                             ELAPHOCORDYCEPS ophioglossoides

Crinipellis zonata                                            COLLYBIA zonata

Dacrymyces palmatus                                     DACRYMYCES chrysospermus

Daldinia concentrica                                       DALDINIA childiae

Exsudoporus frostii                                         BUTYRIBOLETUS frostii

Exidia recisa                                                    EXIDIA crenata

Exidia nucleata                                                MYXARUM nucleatum

Favolus alveolaris                                           NEOFAVOLUS alveolaris

Fomitopsis cajanderi                                     RHODOFOMES cajanderi

Fomitopsis pinicola                                       FOMIOTOPSIS mouncee

Fomitopsis spraguei                                     NIVEOPOROFOMES spraguei

Galerina autumnalis                                     GALERINA marginata

Ganoderma lucidum                                     GANODERMA sessile

Gloeoporus dichros                                      GELATOPORIA dichoa

Gomphus floccosus                                      TURBINELLUS floccosus

Gomphus kaufmannii                                    TURBINELLUS kaufmannii

Gymnopilus junonius                                    GYMNOPILUS speciosissimus

Gymnopilus spectabilis                                 GYMNOPILUS subspectabilis

Gymnopus dichrous                                      MARASMIELLUS dichrous

Gyrodon merulioides                                     BOLETINELLUS merulioides

Hydnochaete olivacea                                   HYDNOPORIA oilivacea

Hydnochaete tabacina                                   HYDNOPORIA odontoides

Hygrocybe irrigata                                         GLIOPHORUS irrigatus

Hygrocybe laeta                                            GLIOPHORUS laetus

Hygrocybe marginata                                    HUMIDICUTIS marginata

Hygrocybe marginata var. concolor               HUMIDICUTIS marginata var. concolor

Hygrocybe marginata var. olivacea                HUMIDICUTIS marginata var. olivacea

Hygrocybe nitida                                              GLIOXANTHOMYCES nitidus

Hygrocybe psittacina                                       GLIOPHORUS psittacinus

Hygrocybe vitellina                                           GLIOXANTHOMYCES vitellinus

Hygrophorus hymenocephalus                        HODOPHILUS hymenocephalus

Hygrophorus praetensis                                  CUPHOPHYLLUS praetensis

Hygrophorus virgineus                                    CUPHOPHYLLUS virgineus

Hymenochaete agglutinans                              HYDNOPORIA corrugata

Hymenochaetopsis badioferruginea                HYDNOPORIA tabacina

Hymenochaetopsis olivacea                            HYDNOPORIA olivacea

Hypholoma sublateritium                                 HYPHOLOMA lateritium

Hypoxyon multiforme                                        ANNULOHYPOXYLON multiforme

Hypsizygus lignatilis                                         OSSICAULUS lignatilis

Hypsizygus tessulatus                                      HYPSIZYGUS marmoreus

Inonotus dryadeus                                            PSEUDOINONOTUS dryadeus

Inonotus tomentosus                                        ONNIA tomentosa

Inonotus radiata                                                XANTHOPORIA radiata

Lactarius corrugis                                             LACTIFLUUS corrugis

Lactarius deceptivus                                         LACTIFLUUS deceptivus

Lactarius hygrophoroides                                  LACTIFLUUS hygrophoroides

Lactarius luteolus                                              LACTIFLUUS luteolus

Lactarius piperatus var. glaucascens              LACTIFLUUS glaucascens

Lactarius volemus                                             LACTIFLUUS volemus

Lacarius subvellereus                                        LACTIFLUUS subvellereus

Lactarius subvellereus                                      LACTIFLUUS subvellereus

Leccinum aurantiacum                                      LECCINUM vulpinum

Leccinum longicurvipes                                     BOLETUS longicurvipes

Leccinum subglabripes                                     HEMILECCINUM subglabripes

Lentinus conchatus                                           PANUS conchatus

Lentinus strigosus                                             PANUS neostrigosus

Lentinus tigrinus                                                MICROPORELLUS obovatus

Lepiota americana                                             LEUCOAGARICUS americanus

Lepiota cepaestipes                                           LEUCOCOPRINUS cepistipes

Lepiota lutea                                                       LEUCOCOPRINUS birnbaumii

Lepiotaprocera                                                   MACROLEPIOTA procera

Lepiota molybdites                                            CHLOROPHYLLUM molybdites

Lepiota naucina                                                 LEUCOAGARICUS naucinus

Lepiota rachodes                                              CHLOROPHYLLUM rhacodes

Lepiota rubrotincta                                           LEUCOAGARICUS rubrotinctus

Leucogloea compressa                                   HELICOGLOEA compressa

Lycoperdon pyriforme                                     APIOPERDON pyriforme

Marasmius nigripes                                         TETRAPYRGOS nigripes

Meripilus giganteus                                          MERIPILUS sumstinei

Omphalina chrysophylla                                  CHRYSOMPHALINA chrysophylla

Omphalotus olearis                                          OMPHALOTUS illudens

Oudemansiella radicata                                  HYMENOPELLIS furfuracea

Oudemansiella megalospora                         HYMENOPELLIS megalospora

Panaeolus foenisecii                                        PANEOLINA foenisecii

Paxillus atrotomentosus                                  TAPINELLA atrotomentosa

Paxillus corrugatus                                          TAPINELLA corrugata

Paxillus panuiodes                                          TAPINELLA panuiodes

Peziza badioconfusa                                      PEZIZA phyllogena

Phellinus rimosus                                           FULVIFOMES robineae

Phlebia incarnta                                               BYSSOMERULIUS incarnatus

Pholiota albocrenulata                                     HEMISTROPHARIA albocrenulata

Piptoporus betulinus                                        FOMITOPSIS betulinus

Pisolithus tinctorus                                          PISOLITHUS arrhizus

Pluteus salicinus                                             PLUTEUS americanus

Polyporus arcularius                                       LENTINUS arcularius

Polyporus badius                                             PICIPES badius

Polyporus brumalis                                         LENTINUS brumalis

Polyporus elegans                                        CERIOPORUS leptocephalus

Polyporus squamosus                                   CERIOPORUS squamosus

Polyporus tigrinus                                          MICROPORELLUS obovatus

Porpoloma umbrosum                                   PSEUDOTRICHOLOMA umbrosum

Postia caesia                                                  POSTIA livens

Psathyrella velutina                                     LACHRYMARIA lachrymabunda

Pulveroboletus innixus                                 AUREOBOLETUS innixus

Russula virescens (quilted)                          RUSSULA parvovirescens

Russula laurocerasi                                     RUSSULA grata

Scleroderma geaster                                    SCLERODERMA polyrhizzum

Sparassis crispa                                          SPARASSIS americana

Stropharia thraustus                                   LAERATOMYCES squamous

Suillus castanellus                                       BOTHIA castanella

Suillus intermedius                                      SUILLUS acidus

Suillus pictus                                                SUILLUS spraguei

Tremella foliacea                                          PHAEOTREMELLA foliacea

Trametes elegans                                        TRAMETES aesculi

Trametes elegans                                       TRAMETES lactinea

Trametes conchifer                                      PORONIDULUS conchifer

Tremellodendron pallidum                          SEBACINA schweinitzii

Tremellodendron schweinitzii                     SEBACINA schweinitzii

Tricholomopsis platyphylla                       MEGACOLLYBIA rodmanii

Tyromyces caesius                                      POSTIA livens

Tylopilus chromapes                                   HARRYA chromapes

Tylopilus eximius                                         SUTORIUS eximius

Tylopilus sordidus                                       PORRPHYRELLUS soridus

Ustilinia deusta                                            KRETZSCHMARIA deusta

Xanthoconium separans                            BOLETUS separans

Xerula megalospora                                    HYMENOPELLIS megalospora

Xerula furfuracea                                         HYMENOPELLIS furfuracea

Xerocomellus rubellus                                HORTIBOLETUS rubellus